Programme

Day

Time

 

Event

Tuesday evening,

Oct. 2

1900-

 

Come together: Portuguese Restaurant Moliceiro Grill, Neumarktstrasse 12, 27570 Bremerhaven

Wednesday,

Oct. 3

Day 1

Chair: Francisco Domingues

0930 -1115

Session 1

Opening Addresses:

Executive Director German Maritime Museum Falk Fabich (Bremerhaven, Germany)

President Francisco Contente Domingues (Lisbon, Portugal)

Joaquim Alves Gaspar (Lisbon, Portugal)

The enormous Isthmus: interpreting the shape of Africa in the nautical cartography of the Renaissance

Luis Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal)

New Technologies for Naval Warfare

1145 -1300

Session 2

Edward Collins (Seville, Spain)

Iberian contributions to European nautical science in the Atlantic world in the sixteenth century: pilots and cosmographers

Kioko Koiso (Lisbon, Portugal):

Incorrect geographic information in the Account of the Wreckage of the São Tomé in the Tragic History of the Sea

1400

Session 3 (cancelled)

Free visit of the exhibitions and library / ICHNS-board meeting

1800

Dinner at the museum’s barque SEUTE DEERN

Thursday,

Oct. 4

Day 2

Chair:

Edward Collins

1000 -1115

Session 4

Nuno Martins Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal):

The organization of nautical teaching in Portugal in the second half of the eighteenth century: schools, teachers and students

José Manuel Malhão Pereira (Lisbon, Portugal)

The Portuguese Contribution to the Knowledge of Terrestrial Magnetism

1145 -1300

Session 5

António Costa Canas (Lisbon, Portugal)

Amplitude tables by João Baptista Lavanha

Wolfgang Köberer (Frankfurt, Germany)

The earliest German manual of navigation – blending Portuguese nautical science and English practical seamanship

1400 -1600

Excursion: Bus tour through the port of Bremerhaven

1630 -1745

Session 6

Yoshihiro Yamada (Yachiyo-shi, Chiba-ken, Japan)

The Japanese book of navigation “Gennna Koukai Ki” written by Kouun Ikeda (1618). Transference of the Iberian navigation art to Japan in 16th and 17th centuries

Lena Lisdotter Börjesson (Rissa, Norway)

Viking age navigation on trial  - estimates of position

1800 -1915

Session 7

Günther Oestmann (Bremen, Germany)

Towards the „German Chronometer“: The Introduction of Precision Timekeeping in the German Mercantile Marine and Imperial Navy before the First World War

Albrecht Sauer (Bremerhaven, Germany)

Transmission of scientific basics and nautical knowledge to the public in a museum: exhibiting historical chronometers in the 21st century

1930

Guided Tour through Radar Surveillance Centre Bremerhaven

Friday,

Oct. 5

Day 3

Chair:

Joaquim Alves Gaspar

1000 -1115

Session 8

Augusto Salgado (Lisbon, Portugal)

XVII Century Spanish Ordenanzas or Iberian Odenanzas

Jürgen Schäfer (Brake, Germany)

Survey Report and Expert Opinion – A Balancing Act between Evenness of Judgement and Applicant´s Interests?

1145 -1300

Session 9

Denise Gomes Dias (Salvador da Bahia, Brazil)

On Masters and Disciples: tracing the past and drawing the future of naval carpentry in Bahia (Cancelled)

Filipe Castro (College Station, USA)

Graminhos and the Transmission of Knowledge in Portuguese Shipyards, during the Early Modern Age

1400 -1515

Session 10

Christine Keitsch (Brake, Germany)

The founding of the Deutscher Schulschiff-Verein in 1900 – a bare necessity or a question of prestige and propaganda?

Christoph Wand (Elsfleth, Germany)

Changes in nautical training in the last decades

1530

Bus tour to Elsfleth bridge simulator, afterwards concert of Kioko Koiso on the Arp Schnitger organ in Dedesdorf

Saturday,

Oct. 6

Day 4

Chair: Albrecht Sauer

0900-1015

Session 11

José M. Vargas Girón (Cádiz, Spain)

Fishing from boats. Art and tradition beyond the centuries

Carlos Francisco Moura (Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)

Ship Construction in Brazil in the XVIth, XVIIth AND XVIIIth Centuries

1045-1245

Session 12

Jose Luis Casaban (College Station, USA)

Spanish seafarers and ships’ design in the early 17th century: Tome Cano’s “Arte para fabricar y aparejar naos

Rodrigo Torres (College Station, USA)

The naval encounter of 1648 and the losses of Utrecht and Nossa Senhora do Rosário

Vitor Luís Gaspar Rodrigues (Lisbon, Portugal)

António Real, a Portuguese nobleman, cannon foundry man and shipbuilder in the Kochi Dockyards, in early 16th century

President Francisco Contente Domingues

 

Closing remarks